FMS with Windows 7 and Windows Vista Fix

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
heliguy.com
Site Owner
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 6:27 am
Location: Alnwick, Northumberland
Website: http://www.heliguy.com

FMS with Windows 7 and Windows Vista Fix

by heliguy.com » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:29 pm

Getting FMS Flight Simulator Working with Windows Vista


After installing and trying to run FMS, users are generally presented with an error box stating: “D3DRM.DLL cannot be loaded”. Basically, this is telling you that Windows is missing a library, and needs it to display the graphics. Fortunately, there is a library available that fixes this problem.

1. First, reinstall the FMS flight simulator program. A self extracting installation wizard is available on the page, at http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/index_e.html Download the latest version, titled Version 2.0 Beta 7 (Windows 9x/ME/2000) – recommended Version
2. After installing, you will need to install the missing library D3DRM.DLL in your Windows Vista System32 folder. Please be careful to follow these instructions exactly, you could damage your system by accidentally deleting files in this folder. Here is the installation procedure, be sure to follow it exactly.

1. D3DRM.DLLGo to http://www.driverskit.net/dll/get/494.html and enter the code that you see at the bottom of the page.
2. Press the download button, and save the ZIP file to your computer.
3. Extract the file D3DRM.DLL
4. Move the file D3DRM.DLL into the folder C:\Windows\System32
3. Restart the FMS application, and it should now work perfectly.

Get compatible FMS transmitter to USB interface cables and simulator kits here:

USB FMS Interface cables.

Summary

* Flight Model Simulator USB Interface with Adapters
* Includes:
* 1 x USB Interface with Mono Jack Plug (Spek/JR)
* 1 x Futaba Square Adapter
* 1 x Futaba/Hitec DIN Adapter
* 1 x ESKY MiniDin Adapter


Or buy complete ESky FMS controller.

User avatar
CloggieUK
Group Leader
 
Posts: 3950
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:05 am
Location: East Grinstead, West Sussex
Website: http://www.luminous-pixels.com

by CloggieUK » Mon Jul 11, 2011 9:29 pm

Unfortunately, it is not as simple as that. FMS also looks for a COM (serial) port. Most newer computers do not have COM ports any more. The only way around that is to create a virtual COM port either via the registry or the device manager. But I have come across computers where if you create a virtual COM port and the hardware is not physically there, the virtual port gets automatically removed on the next reboot.
René

CloggieCopterâ„¢ (Tarot) 450 Pro, Align 450M, HW Platinum Pro 40A, D12-MG, Assan GA-250 + HSG-5084MG
CloggieCopterâ„¢ (Tarot) 500 ESP, AX Typhoon 500H, HW Platinum Pro 80A, MG930, Quark + DS520
Futaba T7CH, R617FS and FrSky TFR8-S

User avatar
paulsouthport
Group Leader
 
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:27 am
Location: Southport
Website: http://www.youtube.com/user/PaulSouthport?feature=mhum

by paulsouthport » Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:01 pm

Yep, COM ports are becoming increasingly rare.

When I was using a T6 radio I was able to get around it using PPJoy and T6Sim - both free downloads. PPJoy creates a virtual COM port mapped to USB whilst T6Sim maps the controls to a joystick. It takes a bit of fiddling but once set, the virtual COM ports are persistent under Win 7

Trex 450 Pro, BeastX, 450MX
mCPX
FL Spitfire - Rest In Pieces
Recycloquad (tm)
Edge 540 Foamy
AXN Floater Jet

DX6i, gt power a606, imax b6, A610
http://www.youtube.com/user/PaulSouthport?feature=mhum

User avatar
heliguy.com
Site Owner
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 6:27 am
Location: Alnwick, Northumberland
Website: http://www.heliguy.com

by heliguy.com » Tue Jul 12, 2011 6:30 am

Lots of ppjoy download missing this seems to still be there....

http://www.smartpropoplus.com/dnn/SetUp ... fault.aspx

User avatar
Donnee
New Pilot
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:11 am
Location: Teesside

by Donnee » Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:50 pm

Just as a heads up, the place to move the D3DRM.dll is actually into the c:/program files/FMS/ folder, rather than system32. (if you're running 64 bit windows 7 this may well be c:/program files(x86)/FMS/ - depends on your system)

Sat for 10 mins bashing my head on the desk then found the solution with a bit of google-fu

Now running fine, also works with an xbox 360 controller interestingly enough, very twitchy due to the way the sticks are, but still usable for learning (practising a bit of nose in at the moment). For the xbox you'll want to choose analog control, then the following channels:

Rudder 3
Elevator 2 (left at default for heli)
Aileron 6
Throttle 4
Tail 3
Nick 6 (left at default for heli)
Roll 7
Pitch 4

When calibrating if you move the throttle through the full range and select the "ThreeDee" model, you'll be set up for CP and it'll work fine. Personally I've not even mastered FP yet so I tried to get a similar set up to that. Managed it in the end by only moving the throttle through the top "half" of its motion (treating centre stick as 0). This gives something along the lines of a FP behaviour as going below centre stick does nothing.

Also its worth ticking the Exp box as this smooths out the stick movement a lot and stops it being EXTREMELY twitchy (no idea what it stands for, but it works :))

Hope someone finds it useful anyway, i'm sure my atom will be glad of the break from wall crashes ;)
Atom FP - and well and truly hooked!

gdack_1990
Junior Pilot
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Website: http://www.vauxalist.co.uk

by gdack_1990 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:50 pm

Donnee wrote:Just as a heads up, the place to move the D3DRM.dll is actually into the c:/program files/FMS/ folder, rather than system32. (if you're running 64 bit windows 7 this may well be c:/program files(x86)/FMS/ - depends on your system)

Sat for 10 mins bashing my head on the desk then found the solution with a bit of google-fu

Now running fine, also works with an xbox 360 controller interestingly enough, very twitchy due to the way the sticks are, but still usable for learning (practising a bit of nose in at the moment). For the xbox you'll want to choose analog control, then the following channels:

Rudder 3
Elevator 2 (left at default for heli)
Aileron 6
Throttle 4
Tail 3
Nick 6 (left at default for heli)
Roll 7
Pitch 4

When calibrating if you move the throttle through the full range and select the "ThreeDee" model, you'll be set up for CP and it'll work fine. Personally I've not even mastered FP yet so I tried to get a similar set up to that. Managed it in the end by only moving the throttle through the top "half" of its motion (treating centre stick as 0). This gives something along the lines of a FP behaviour as going below centre stick does nothing.

Also its worth ticking the Exp box as this smooths out the stick movement a lot and stops it being EXTREMELY twitchy (no idea what it stands for, but it works :))

Hope someone finds it useful anyway, i'm sure my atom will be glad of the break from wall crashes ;)



Arrrrrrrrrrrrrrr wow. Finally got FMS working now thanks to you guys.

Thankyou all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
CopterX 450 pro
Dx6i
Phoenix sim
New to this game!!
Happy flying!

User avatar
Shane mvsex
Senior Pilot
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:27 am
Location: darlington county durham

by Shane mvsex » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:38 am

HEEEEEELP

i have done everything as described but fms is still not working on my laptop ;(

thanks

shane

User avatar
Husks
Flight Commander
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: Birmingham Uk

by Husks » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:18 pm

Find and download a virtual serial port.
I use "HW virtual serial port". Its a free download.

download,run, login then create the port. default is com 3.
donot close the window and run FMS. :P
Heliguy Atom FP. (Up and Atom).
Blade Msr X. (Mr X).
Blade Mcp X v2. (Six pack)
Spektrum DX6i.
Using FMS on Windows 7.
Bixler2 Plank, still in box.

Wish list,
Durafly Spitfire.

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests